Metabole Chirurgie

French translation: chirurgie métabolique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Metabole Chirurgie
French translation:chirurgie métabolique
Entered by: Lisa Wolf

16:05 Sep 29, 2018
German to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / article médical
German term or phrase: Metabole Chirurgie
Metabole Chirurgie
Chirurgische Behandlung der morbiden Adipositas: ein Update
Bariatrische Operationen haben viele gewichtsunabhängige, metabole Effekte, weshalb sie als «metabole Chirurgie» bezeichnet werden.
orgogozo
France
chirurgie métabolique
Explanation:
c'est utilisé pour le traitement d'adipositas entre autres.

Voici le lien suivant sur leo: https://dict.leo.org/forum/viewWrongentry.php?idforum=17&idT...
Selected response from:

Lisa Wolf
Germany
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chirurgie métabolique
Lisa Wolf
4chirurgie bariatrique
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chirurgie métabolique


Explanation:
c'est utilisé pour le traitement d'adipositas entre autres.

Voici le lien suivant sur leo: https://dict.leo.org/forum/viewWrongentry.php?idforum=17&idT...

Lisa Wolf
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Tocquet: évident
3 days 15 hrs
  -> merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chirurgie bariatrique


Explanation:
auch Adipositas Chirurgie genannt; gemeint sind damit Operationen zur Behandlung von krankhaftem Übergewicht (morbide adipositas)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 185




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search