signifikanten Abfall

French translation: diminution significative

07:36 Nov 6, 2019
German to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / SEP
German term or phrase: signifikanten Abfall
Da MS im Vergleich zu anderen neurodegenerativen Erkrankungen häufig jüngere Menschen betrifft, kommt dem frühen Assessment kognitiver Einschränkungen eine hohe Bedeutung zu [2]. Es konnte zudem gezeigt werden, dass Schübe mit einem signifikanten Abfall und einer nur teilweisen Erholung kognitiver Funktionen assoziiert sind
orgogozo
France
French translation:diminution significative
Explanation:
Ici, "Abfall" est utilisé dans le sens de "Verringerung" ou "Verlust". Ainsi, je proposerai d'écrire "diminution significative des fonctions cognitives" ou quelque chose de pareil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-06 08:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je viens de voir que Doris a posté la même réponse dans la discussion il y a quelques minutes. C'est donc elle qui mérite les points. ;-)
Selected response from:

Martin Rother
Germany
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2diminution significative
Martin Rother
4baisse drastique
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
KOUETCHOU Aris
4baisse sensible
Christian Fournier


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diminution significative


Explanation:
Ici, "Abfall" est utilisé dans le sens de "Verringerung" ou "Verlust". Ainsi, je proposerai d'écrire "diminution significative des fonctions cognitives" ou quelque chose de pareil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-06 08:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je viens de voir que Doris a posté la même réponse dans la discussion il y a quelques minutes. C'est donc elle qui mérite les points. ;-)

Example sentence(s):
  • "...en l'occurrence l'hostilité et la mauvaise gestion du stress, sont associés à une diminution significative des fonctions cognitives vingt-cinq ans plus tard."

    https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=2ahUKEwj3yLSvl9XlAhVH16QKHfdSCvsQFjAAegQIAhAB&url=https%3
Martin Rother
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maïté Mendiondo: diminution significative des ....
24 mins

agree  Carola BAYLE
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baisse sensible


Explanation:
par exemple

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baisse drastique


Explanation:
juste une suggestion qui selon moi rend mieux.

KOUETCHOU Aris
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search