Skleragrenzen

French translation: bords de la sclérotique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Skleragrenzen
French translation:bords de la sclérotique
Entered by: Claire Bourneton-Gerlach

08:49 Oct 12, 2004
German to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Skleragrenzen
Contexte : Diaphragme à implanter dans la capsule du cristallin d'un oeil...

"Aufgrund der Spannung können sich die Blenden hiter die Skleragrenzen (Limbus) verschieben."
Patricia Barré
les bords de la sclérotique
Explanation:
Il s'agit du blanc de l'œil
Selected response from:

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1les bords de la sclérotique
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
3frontière entre cornée et sclérotique?
eleferosi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frontière entre cornée et sclérotique?


Explanation:
La frontière entre la cornée et la sclérotique s'appelle limbe (Limbus ??). En allemand on a juste un pluriel et pas d'allusion à la cornée. A vérifier donc.

eleferosi
Reunion
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les bords de la sclérotique


Explanation:
Il s'agit du blanc de l'œil

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmonipolita: ça me parait bon
10 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search