**abschwellend**

French translation: effet/action décongestionnant(e)/désenflant(e)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abschwellend
French translation:effet/action décongestionnant(e)/désenflant(e)
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

14:12 Jan 22, 2003
German to French translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: **abschwellend**
Durch den von XXX geschaffenen Wirkstoff-Komplex verschwinden nachweislich 54% der Hautrötungen.
Complex XXX wirkt nervenberuhigend, lindert bereits bestehende Irritationen, Rötungen und fördert das Abheilen stark irritierter Kopfhautregionen.
Complex XXX hat eine **abschwellend**e und lokal antientzündliche Wirkung.
Die Kopfhaut wird gegen neue Reizungen zunehmend widerstandsfähiger

Ich komme nicht auf den Namen ;)
Geneviève von Levetzow
action décongestionante
Explanation:
das hatte ich einmal irgendwo im Internet gefunden
Elisabeth
Selected response from:

SarrolaGau
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous/toutes; pour des douleurs, désenflant aurait été très bien, mais pour une crème cosmétique, je préfère de beaucoup décongestionnant ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2action décongestionante
SarrolaGau
4 +1désenflant
Serge L
4 +1activité décongestionnante
3 in 1
4désenflant
tLcnet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
désenflant


Explanation:
?

tLcnet
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1179

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
action décongestionante


Explanation:
das hatte ich einmal irgendwo im Internet gefunden
Elisabeth

SarrolaGau
France
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Merci à tous/toutes; pour des douleurs, désenflant aurait été très bien, mais pour une crème cosmétique, je préfère de beaucoup décongestionnant ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: pourrait convenir, me semble-t-il
27 mins

agree  René VINCHON: avec deux "n", cf. ci-dessous
1 hr
  -> avec toutes mes excuses pour cette erreur de doigts. Cordialement

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activité décongestionnante


Explanation:
s. Referenz
S. 5 mittlere Spalte unteres Drittel,
S. 7 linke Spalte unten


    Reference: http://www.dermanet.ch/dh/karger/deh01321.pdf
3 in 1
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  René VINCHON
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
désenflant


Explanation:
est-ce que cet exemple ne convient pas?

"Artofen Gel wirkt schmerzstillend, abschwellend, entzündungshemmend und kühlend."

"Artofen Gel exerce une action analgésique, désenflante, antiinflammatoire et rafraîchissante."

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.democal.ch/artofen_d/artofen.html
    Reference: http://www.democal.ch/artofen_f/artofen.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peppone
1 hr
  -> Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search