International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

belasten

French translation: ne pas solliciter

12:35 May 12, 2003
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: belasten
Anweisung eines Arztes:

nicht belasten! (z.B. ein gebrochenes Bein)

ne pas charger?
Diana Marloh
French translation:ne pas solliciter
Explanation:
expression plus générale pour des membres ou articulations, ceci dit, la proposition de Carola convient parfaitement pour les jambes.
Selected response from:

tLcnet
Thailand
Grading comment
Merci à toi et merci à vous tous! Diana


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ne pas solliciter
tLcnet
4 +4solliciter
Alain Dubayle (X)
4 +2interdiction d'appui (sur un membre)
Carola BAYLE
4ne pas supporter le poids du corps; ne pas s'appuyer sur le membre cassé
hirselina
3ne pas favoriser / éviter de favoriser
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ne pas favoriser / éviter de favoriser


Explanation:
ich entnehme diesen Ausdruck vom Englischen

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carola BAYLE: nicht in diesem Zusammenhang
2 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: D'accord avec Carola
48 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interdiction d'appui (sur un membre)


Explanation:
d.h. das Bein darf nicht auf den Boden gestellt werden, da es sonst durch das Körpergewicht belastet wird.

Carola BAYLE
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
8 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
46 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
solliciter


Explanation:
dans le sens de soumettre à un effort.

Je traduirais par "éviter tout effort"

Alain Dubayle (X)
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
38 mins

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
1 hr

agree  co.libri
2 hrs

agree  def
18 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ne pas solliciter


Explanation:
expression plus générale pour des membres ou articulations, ceci dit, la proposition de Carola convient parfaitement pour les jambes.


tLcnet
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1179
Grading comment
Merci à toi et merci à vous tous! Diana


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
36 mins

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
59 mins

agree  FRENDTrans
2 hrs

agree  co.libri
2 hrs

agree  def
18 hrs
  -> merci à tous !

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ne pas supporter le poids du corps; ne pas s'appuyer sur le membre cassé


Explanation:
"Fractures comminutives déplacées : Les clients qui subissent des fractures intra-articulaires
du genou ne doivent pas supporter tout le poids du corps dans les quelque 8 à 10 semaines
qui suivent l’intervention chirurgicale, soit jusqu’à ce que la fracture soit suffisamment
guérie."http://www.grandroundsnow.com/whscc/whscc_pdfs/Fractures_Gui...

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 872




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search