Federkraft

French translation: effet ressort

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Federkraft
French translation:effet ressort
Entered by: Astrid Kunz

20:06 Jan 26, 2006
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
German term or phrase: Federkraft
Aus dem Lernprogramm für den Umgang mit einem Panzer:

"Dieser Signaldruck wirkt zusammen mit der ***Federkraft*** auf die eine Seite des Förderstromregelkolbens der Pumpe, auf die andere Seite wirkt der Pumpenausgangsdruck."
Astrid Kunz
Germany
s. unten
Explanation:
Das Glossar unter http://www.lipsie.com/gb/glossario_meccanico.htm sagt zwar "élasticité", aber das scheint mir hier nicht zu passen.
Wie wär's mit: effet ressort ? Passt das in den Kontext?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-01-27 09:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich bleibe bei effet ressort in diesem Fall.
Selected response from:

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4s. unten
Giselle Chaumien
4force du ressort
Michael Hesselnberg (X)
3tension du ressort
Nicole Blanc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tension du ressort


Explanation:
Ich bin mit Giselle einverstanden - Federkraft bedeutet auch 'élasticité'... der og Begriff ist deshalb nur ein anderer Vorschlag, der Ihnen eventuell helfen kann. Hätten Sie weitere Information über 'Federkraft' in Verbindung mit dem betroffenen Panzerteil?

Nicole Blanc
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
force du ressort


Explanation:
voir le glossaire BOSCH


    Reference: http://s55.yousendit.com/d.aspx?id=14HV5MEB8T3XY1VV7AJPM2JO8...
Michael Hesselnberg (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s. unten


Explanation:
Das Glossar unter http://www.lipsie.com/gb/glossario_meccanico.htm sagt zwar "élasticité", aber das scheint mir hier nicht zu passen.
Wie wär's mit: effet ressort ? Passt das in den Kontext?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-01-27 09:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich bleibe bei effet ressort in diesem Fall.

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search