Abwurfmunition

French translation: munition largable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abwurfmunition
French translation:munition largable
Entered by: Simon Juede (X)

15:10 Sep 3, 2004
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
German term or phrase: Abwurfmunition
Nicht nur die geplant eingesetzten Minen sondern auch die UXO’s, also Flugkörper, Bomben und Abwurfmunition usw., welche im Ziel nicht zur Wirkung gelangten, behalten langfristig ihre Gefährlichkeit.
flockart
munition largable
Explanation:
Abwurfmunition = munition largable
Munitionsabwurf = largage de munition
Selected response from:

Simon Juede (X)
France
Grading comment
Je ne trouve pas de confirmation, mais le sens est le bon. Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4munition largable
Simon Juede (X)
3 -1largage
SHUNIFRA


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
largage


Explanation:
largage, lancement de munition

SHUNIFRA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Simon Juede (X): voir ci-dessous
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
munition largable


Explanation:
Abwurfmunition = munition largable
Munitionsabwurf = largage de munition


Simon Juede (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Je ne trouve pas de confirmation, mais le sens est le bon. Merci.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search