Sprengkapsel

French translation: Détonateur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sprengkapsel
French translation:Détonateur
Entered by: flockart

15:12 Sep 3, 2004
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
German term or phrase: Sprengkapsel
Comme partie d'une mine
flockart
Détonateur
Explanation:
alternative: tête explosive
Selected response from:

Simon Juede (X)
France
Grading comment
Je crois que je vais opter pour détonateur. Merci à tous les deux.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Détonateur
Simon Juede (X)
4fusée
fcl


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Détonateur


Explanation:
alternative: tête explosive

Simon Juede (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Je crois que je vais opter pour détonateur. Merci à tous les deux.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl
16 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fusée


Explanation:
également. Je crois que c'est plus utilisé par les militaires.

fcl
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Simon Juede (X): Je crois que "fusée" désigne plutôt l'ensemble du dispositif allumeur d'une mine ("Zündkanal"), alors que le détonateur (avec son allumeur) n'en est qu'un composant. (http://mitglied.lycos.de/JanKoelbel/)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search