Übertragungsladung

French translation: charge d'impulsion, charge d'amorçage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Übertragungsladung
French translation:charge d'impulsion, charge d'amorçage
Entered by: Simon Juede (X)

15:13 Sep 3, 2004
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
German term or phrase: Übertragungsladung
autre élément de la mine
flockart
charge d'impulsion
Explanation:
...ou charge d'amorçage [petite charge explosive qui, mise à feu par un dispositif allumeur (fusée à pression, vis détonatrice...), sert de son tour à faire détoner la charge principale d'explosifs dans une mine]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 44 mins (2004-09-04 07:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sur un autre site on parle d\'une charge \"primaire\" initiant la charge principale:

http://perso.wanadoo.fr/thierry.vareilles/subject_2.html

Selected response from:

Simon Juede (X)
France
Grading comment
Merci, j'opte pour charge d'amorçage.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4charge relais
fcl
4charge d'impulsion
Simon Juede (X)


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Übertragungsladung
charge d'impulsion


Explanation:
...ou charge d'amorçage [petite charge explosive qui, mise à feu par un dispositif allumeur (fusée à pression, vis détonatrice...), sert de son tour à faire détoner la charge principale d'explosifs dans une mine]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 44 mins (2004-09-04 07:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sur un autre site on parle d\'une charge \"primaire\" initiant la charge principale:

http://perso.wanadoo.fr/thierry.vareilles/subject_2.html




    Reference: http://www.canlii.org/ca/loi/a-11.5/art6.html
Simon Juede (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci, j'opte pour charge d'amorçage.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Übertragungsladung
charge relais


Explanation:
charge intermédiaire entre la fusée de mise à feu et la charge principale. Lead charge en anglais.


    Reference: http://www.nato.int/structur/AC/310/pdf/AOP-38-3.pdf
fcl
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search