aufgefangen

French translation: chute amortie par ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufgefangen
French translation:chute amortie par ...
Entered by: wolfheart

14:03 Aug 29, 2008
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / sécurité
German term or phrase: aufgefangen
"Sturz durch Sicherungsleine aufgefangen"
Il s'agit d'un document mentionnant les risques et les mesure à prendre à proximité du bassin. Le mot "aufgefangen" me gêne....Cette phrase est classée dans une colonne "risques résiduels".
lebourgeois emmanuel
chute amortie par ...
Explanation:
arrêtée par --
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chute amortie par ...
wolfheart
3 +2la chute a été amortie par ...
giselavigy


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chute amortie par ...


Explanation:
arrêtée par --

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giselavigy: haha!!!
11 mins

agree  David Baour
5 hrs

agree  lorette
17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la chute a été amortie par ...


Explanation:
http://escalade.camptocamp.com/article37-12.html - 27k - En cache - Pages similaires

giselavigy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Baour
5 hrs
  -> merci et une bonne journée!

agree  lorette
17 hrs
  -> merci la petite




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search