International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Ausstellungsverkäufer

French translation: vendeur sur foire-exposition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausstellungsverkäufer
French translation:vendeur sur foire-exposition
Entered by: Agnesf

08:05 Apr 18, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Ausstellungsverkäufer
Mit dem Ausbildungsgang für ***Ausstellungsverkäufer*** ist quasi ein neues Berufsbild entstanden. Menschen, die sich für den Beruf des Ausstellungsverkäufers entscheiden, kommen oft aus sehr unterschiedlichen Berufen, man trifft auf Archtitekten, Fliesenleger oder Verkäufer.

Qui aurait une idée lumineuse pour rendre ce terme en français ?
Merci beaucoup et bonne semaine !
Agnesf
France
Certaines annonces d'emploi utilisent le terme de
Explanation:
vendeur sur foire-exposition. Cela évite certaines ambiguités comme vendeur d'exposition, vendeur de salon ou vendeur de foire.
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Adrien, et merci à tous !
Agnès
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Certaines annonces d'emploi utilisent le terme de
Adrien Esparron
3Vendeur d´exposition
MOS_Trans
3vendeur/commercial de surface d'exposition
Sylvain Leray


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ausstellungsverkäufer
vendeur/commercial de surface d'exposition


Explanation:
Première idée en attendant mieux. J'avais d'abord pensé à "animateur de ventes" mais je crois qu'il s'agit là d'autre chose que ces vendeurs à la criée que l'on trouve aux rayons fruits et légumes des grandes surfaces...

Sylvain Leray
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 475

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ausstellungsverkäufer
Vendeur d´exposition


Explanation:
Tout simplement.

MOS_Trans
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ausstellungsverkäufer
Certaines annonces d'emploi utilisent le terme de


Explanation:
vendeur sur foire-exposition. Cela évite certaines ambiguités comme vendeur d'exposition, vendeur de salon ou vendeur de foire.

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 355
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Adrien, et merci à tous !
Agnès




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search