Ämter

French translation: Offices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ämter
French translation:Offices
Entered by: jfabre

07:24 May 17, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / administration suisse
German term or phrase: Ämter
Police d'assurance pour un Canton (SUISSE!)

1) "Versichert ist somit u.a. die Haftpflicht des Kantons und seinen Behörden, Direktionen, Ämtern, Betrieben und dergleichen aus dem Staatsbetrieb"
2) "Versichert ist insbesondere die Haftpflicht(...)der Vertreter des Kantons sowie die mit der Leitung der versicherten Behörden, Ämter, Dienststellen, Betriebe, Abteilungen etc. betrauten Personen(...)"

La question peut paraître simple au premier abord, mais je rame !
Un grand merci d'avance à tous!
jfabre
Sweden
offices
Explanation:
voir lien
Selected response from:

giselavigy
Grading comment
Oui, merci! je ne connaissais pas encore le site badach.ch, et c'est une excellente source!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5offices
giselavigy
2 +2services
Yunara


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ämter
services


Explanation:
- juste une proposition, c'est vrai que dans cette phrase on pourrait empoyer "administration" à tour de rôle :)

Yunara
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne PUREN: Et pourquoi pas services administratifs ?
2 mins
  -> effectivement, pourquoi pas. merci

agree  fc_babeaud (X): idem M. Puren
19 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ämter
offices


Explanation:
voir lien


    www.badac.ch/FR/news/Conferences_ intercantonales_Publicus_11_10_04.doc -
giselavigy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 545
Grading comment
Oui, merci! je ne connaissais pas encore le site badach.ch, et c'est une excellente source!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray: c'est ce que je mettrais aussi, à l'instar des sites officiels bilingues qui traduisent Amt pat Office (Bundesamt für Gesundheit = Office Fédéral de la Santé publique, par exemple)
23 mins
  -> merci

agree  Adrien Esparron: oui pour la Suisse : "un service rattaché à l’Office de l’exécution judiciaire (Amt für Justizvollzug) et dirigé par un médecin spécialisé", par exemple.
40 mins
  -> oui

agree  Agnès Flandin: Convient tout à fait pour la Suisse. Multiples occurrences sous ce lien http://www.admin.ch/ch/index.de.html
1 hr
  -> merci Agnès

agree  Viola Mand
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Manuela De Andrade
23 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search