Babyplantscharea

French translation: coin barbotage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Babyplantscharea
French translation:coin barbotage
Entered by: blue bird (X)

06:24 Jun 6, 2006
German to French translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Babyplantscharea
Toujours pour un hôtel, merci "Wellness und Wohlfühlen: Kosmetik und Beautyabteilung, Königsbad, Saunen, Indoor Outdoorpool (auch im Winter) Babyplantscharea indoor"
blue bird (X)
coin barbotage
Explanation:
plouf, plouf, je me jette à l'eau...
Selected response from:

FredP
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2coin barbotage
FredP
4 -1paddling pool for babies (and toddlers)
Luisa Moura Almeida


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
paddling pool for babies (and toddlers)


Explanation:
paddling pool= shallow pool for babies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-06-06 06:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excusez-moi, j'ai remarqué trop tard que vous cherchez l'expression en français :)

Luisa Moura Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch: T'es sûr que c'est du francais?
2 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coin barbotage


Explanation:
plouf, plouf, je me jette à l'eau...

FredP
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Enciso
1 hr

agree  Sylvain Leray: allez, barbotons tous en cœur pour cette première journée de soleil...
2 hrs
  -> Oui, revenons-en aux plaisirs simples. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search