abtippen

French translation: copier une lettre sur ordinateur

20:40 Feb 23, 2002
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: abtippen
einen Brief auf dem Computer abtippen
Carolin Dierksmeier
France
French translation:copier une lettre sur ordinateur
Explanation:
abtippen est normalement traduit par copier (sans préciser que c'est en tapant qu'on la copie)
Selected response from:

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1taper une lettre sur (le clavier de) l'ordinateur
Geneviève von Levetzow
5saisir
Nathalie Kourimsky
4copier une lettre sur ordinateur
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taper une lettre sur (le clavier de) l'ordinateur


Explanation:
avant c'était:
taper une lettre à la machine

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  def
1 day 10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copier une lettre sur ordinateur


Explanation:
abtippen est normalement traduit par copier (sans préciser que c'est en tapant qu'on la copie)

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !!!

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saisir


Explanation:
En francais, lorsqu'il s'agit de copier un document en le dactylographiant, on parle de saisie

Saisir une lettre sur ordinateur

Nathalie Kourimsky
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search