International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

exprimieren

French translation: produire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:exprimieren
French translation:produire
Entered by: Francoise Perigaut

00:12 Feb 27, 2002
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: exprimieren
None
Lilla (X)
produire
Explanation:
"Exprimieren" est souvent utilisé dans les textes scientifiques dans le sens de "produire/libérer une substance". Mais c'est délicat de proposer une traduction sans connaître du tout le contexte. Le mieux serait que vous indiquiez toute la phrase.
Selected response from:

Francoise Perigaut
Germany
Grading comment
This was what I was looking for. Thx
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4produire
Francoise Perigaut
4exprimer
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exprimer


Explanation:
Ist dies nicht Freutsch/Danzösisch?


    13 ans en la RFA
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 440

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produire


Explanation:
"Exprimieren" est souvent utilisé dans les textes scientifiques dans le sens de "produire/libérer une substance". Mais c'est délicat de proposer une traduction sans connaître du tout le contexte. Le mieux serait que vous indiquiez toute la phrase.

Francoise Perigaut
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
This was what I was looking for. Thx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search