mit der Sonne um die Wette strahlen

French translation: rivaliser de style avec les rayons du soleil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit der Sonne um die Wette strahlen
French translation:rivaliser de style avec les rayons du soleil
Entered by: wolfheart

22:56 Feb 24, 2015
German to French translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: mit der Sonne um die Wette strahlen
Danach widmet sich die kleine Familie wieder dem Skifahren und strahlt dabei mit der Sonne um die Wette.
TRADAIX
rivaliser de style avec les rayons du soleil
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5avec un sourire tout aussi radieux que le soleil
Jocelyne Cuenin
3en rayonnant au point qu'ils font concurrence au soleil
Doris Wolf
3rivaliser de style avec les rayons du soleil
wolfheart


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rivaliser de style avec les rayons du soleil


Explanation:
***

wolfheart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 72

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en rayonnant au point qu'ils font concurrence au soleil


Explanation:
Nur eine spontane Idee.
Vielleicht auch "leur rayonnement a été tel qu'il faisait concurrence au soleil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Stunden (2015-02-25 07:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es müsste im ersten Vorschlag wohl auch imparfait oder passé composé sein.
au point qu'ils faisaient cocurrence au soleil...

Doris Wolf
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
avec un sourire tout aussi radieux que le soleil


Explanation:
une autre idée

...arborant un sourire...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2015-02-26 13:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...le visage éclairé d'un sourire...

Jocelyne Cuenin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
9 hrs
  -> Bonne journée, Claire, et merci !

agree  Gudrun Wolfrath
1 day 31 mins
  -> Ah sympa, Gudrun, merci !

agree  Andrea Halbritter
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Merci, Andrea, bonne journée !

agree  tr@doc&tech
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Hallo Helga, merci.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 days
  -> Merci, Geneviève, bonne semaine !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search