ein Platz der Superlative

French translation: un site superbe

09:01 Dec 5, 2003
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: ein Platz der Superlative
Herrliches Wetter und **ein Platz der Superlative **(aber „Ball-fressend“) bildeten den Rahmen für ein spannen-des Turnier. Ein gemütlicher Abschluss mit Siegerehrung erhellte auch die Gesichter derjenigen, die anstelle der Fairways und Grüns mehr die Biotope und Wasserflächen anvisiert hatten. Zudem bot diese Veranstaltung eine angenehme Plattform, die Kontakte im Unternehmen weiter zu knüpfen und zu vertiefen.

récit d'un tournoi de golf organisé pour les employés d'une entrerpise ... après le vélo le golf ...
Stephanie Huss
France
French translation:un site superbe
Explanation:
littéralement "lieu de tous les superlatifs", mais je pense qu'ici cela signifie simplement que l'endroit est superbe
Selected response from:

Sylvain Leray
Grading comment
tout simplement ....

merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4un site fantastique
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
3 +4un site superbe
Sylvain Leray


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un site superbe


Explanation:
littéralement "lieu de tous les superlatifs", mais je pense qu'ici cela signifie simplement que l'endroit est superbe

Sylvain Leray
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5249
Grading comment
tout simplement ....

merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach: comme le golf départemental de l'Ariège...
12 mins

agree  Acarte
46 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  annerp
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un site fantastique


Explanation:
ou tout autre adjectif "super"!

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6869

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray: les grandes poulardes se rencontrent ;-)
2 mins
  -> attends que je te plume !

agree  Acarte
46 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  annerp
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search