Scherenschnitte

French translation: Silhouettes (découpées)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Scherenschnitte
French translation:Silhouettes (découpées)
Entered by: Searlait

19:17 Oct 26, 2004
German to French translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Scherenschnitte
De la phrase: "An den Wänden hängen Gemälde, Scherenschnitte und Plakate aus unserer Region." Merci encore
annadam (X)
Silhouettes
Explanation:
cf. Pons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-26 19:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.scherenschnitte.de/fr/historique.htm
Selected response from:

Searlait
France
Grading comment
je ne connaissais pas, merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6silhouettes découpées
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
4 +4Silhouettes
Searlait


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Silhouettes


Explanation:
cf. Pons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-26 19:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.scherenschnitte.de/fr/historique.htm

Searlait
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
je ne connaissais pas, merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Hartmann
8 mins
  -> Danke Klaus

agree  Gabi François
53 mins
  -> merci Gabi

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Saifa (X)
9 hrs
  -> Merci Chademu

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
silhouettes découpées


Explanation:
pour compléter la réponse de Searlait: des silhouettes pendues au mur? À mon avis, il faut rajouter "découpées".

En Chine, l’histoire des silhouettes découpées se perd dans la nuit
des temps. D’abord découpés dans du cuir ou des feuilles ...
membres.lycos.fr/nguyenvanvalerie/Historiquex.html

et tant d'autres exemples sur google.... (la référence de Searlait étant un site allemand.... bof :-)

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 898

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François: Oui, t'as raison, mais je connais bien "silhouettes" tout court aussi
1 min
  -> je connais des silhouettes coulées, jaunes, rouges, vertes.... tu vois ???

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins

agree  Searlait: Exact, j'aurais dû rajouter découpées.
16 mins

agree  Cl. COMBALUZIER
9 hrs

agree  co.libri
10 hrs

agree  Marion Hallouet
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search