überproportional

French translation: a contribué de façon prépondérante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:überproportional
French translation:a contribué de façon prépondérante
Entered by: ecopolis (X)

08:19 Feb 11, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: überproportional
Dans la phrase suivante: "Mittelmeerkreuzfahrten haben mit einem Plus von 12% überproportional zu dieser Entwicklung beigetragen" . Merci
ecopolis (X)
a contribué de façon prépondérante
Explanation:
à +12% la contribution de M à cette évolution était proportionnellement supérieure à la moyenne
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7a contribué de façon prépondérante
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1au-delà des attentes
Giselle Chaumien


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
überproportional
au-delà des attentes


Explanation:
sehr frei übersetzt...
ont apporté, avec un taux de 12 %, une contribution dépassant toutes les attentes

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 413

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fc_babeaud (X)
42 mins
  -> merci

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a contribué de façon prépondérante


Explanation:
à +12% la contribution de M à cette évolution était proportionnellement supérieure à la moyenne

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
6 mins

agree  Monika Nospak
18 mins

agree  giselavigy
31 mins

agree  caramel
33 mins

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Catherine GRILL
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search