einschwingem

French translation: se mettre au point / se régler...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einschwingem
French translation:se mettre au point / se régler...
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

08:31 Apr 9, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
German term or phrase: einschwingem
Nach dem Verschieben 15-30 Minuten warten, damit sich das System einschwingen kann.

s'adapter (ou équivalent) ? Je n'arrive pas à mettre le doigt dessus.
Merci !
eirinn
France
se mettre au point / se régler...
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3se mettre au point / se régler...
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 +1s'installer, se mettre en place
jean-philippe hashold (X)
4s´immiscer
MOS_Trans


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
einschwingen
s'installer, se mettre en place


Explanation:
ei}n|schwin|gen <st.V.; hat>:

1. (Jägerspr.) (von Federwild od. Raubvögeln) sich niederlassen: der Auerhahn schwang in den Baum ein, <auch e. + sich:> schwang sich in den Baum ein.

2. einschwenken (1).

3. schwenken (4): die Läufe auf die Angreifer e.

© Duden - Deutsches Universalwörterbuch, 5. Aufl. Mannheim 2003 [CD-ROM].

jean-philippe hashold (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg (X)
4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s´immiscer


Explanation:
...

MOS_Trans
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se mettre au point / se régler...


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 320
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Deichselberger
4 mins

agree  caramel
10 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
47 mins
  -> Merci, Mesdames:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search