Akademische Rufe an die Universitäten XXX, YYY und WWW lehnte er ab.

French translation: [offre de] nomination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Akademische Rufe an die Universitäten XXX, YYY und WWW lehnte er ab.
French translation:[offre de] nomination
Entered by: dsifflet (X)

13:26 Oct 15, 2007
German to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Titre
German term or phrase: Akademische Rufe an die Universitäten XXX, YYY und WWW lehnte er ab.
"Il refusa les propositions des universités"
il existe surement une meilleure traduction
dsifflet (X)
Belgium
[offre de] nomination
Explanation:
3. UNIV [offre f de] nomination

sagt z. B. der Pons
Selected response from:

Noe Tessmann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6[offre de] nomination
Noe Tessmann
4 +2Il déclina les nominations que lui proposèrent les universités X, Y et Z
Andrea Jarmuschewski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
[offre de] nomination


Explanation:
3. UNIV [offre f de] nomination

sagt z. B. der Pons

Noe Tessmann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  René VINCHON (X)
4 mins
  -> merci et bonjour

agree  Patrick Fischer: oui, à une chaire de professeur.
20 mins

agree  giselavigy
1 hr

agree  hirselina
2 hrs

agree  lorette
5 hrs

agree  moser.ilja: iljamose
18 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Il déclina les nominations que lui proposèrent les universités X, Y et Z


Explanation:
une idée de formulation

Andrea Jarmuschewski
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorette: "décliner", oui.
4 hrs
  -> Merci lorette :)

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
1 day 1 hr
  -> Merci bien, Claire




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search