in der Schule unter Druck stehen

French translation: sous pression / stressé à l'école

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in der Schule unter Druck stehen
French translation:sous pression / stressé à l'école
Entered by: ni-cole

14:48 Jul 28, 2007
German to French translations [PRO]
Psychology / ergothérapie
German term or phrase: in der Schule unter Druck stehen
Bonjour!

Der 7-jährige Tobias **steht in der Schule unter Druck**. Er wirkt in seinen Bewegungen ungeschickt, kann sich nur kurze Zeit auf eine Tätigkeit konzentrieren und hat Probleme im Umgang mit anderen Kindern. Er hat Schwierigkeiten, seine Sinneseindrücke zu ordnen und wird leicht abgelenkt. Diese Situation belastet ihn selbst und sein Umfeld.

Contexte: brochure sur l'ergothérapie, exemples concrets.

Merci d'avance!
ni-cole
Switzerland
stressé à l'école
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2007-07-28 14:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j'ai trouvé également ' pression à l'école '

Les élèves sont sous pression à l’école : leur famille et la société attendent beaucoup d’eux. Dans de telles conditions, on comprend que les élèves soient ...
www.coe.int/T/F/Com/Dossiers/Interviews/20030924_interv_SG.... - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3stressé à l'école
Geneviève von Levetzow
3 +1subit la pression
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 -1"feels under pressure"
JMota


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"feels under pressure"


Explanation:
Ok, I don't know French... :) I hope the English version helps you a bit.... I think that's the basic meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-28 14:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...obviously "at school"... i forgot that ...

Good luck!

JMota
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: C'est un forum all-fr - antworten Sie bitte auf Deutsch oder auf Französisch - was es bedeutet, weiß Nicole sehr wohl
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stressé à l'école


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2007-07-28 14:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j'ai trouvé également ' pression à l'école '

Les élèves sont sous pression à l’école : leur famille et la société attendent beaucoup d’eux. Dans de telles conditions, on comprend que les élèves soient ...
www.coe.int/T/F/Com/Dossiers/Interviews/20030924_interv_SG.... - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: sous pression (pour moi)
7 mins
  -> Merci Olivier:)

agree  Anne-Sophie Jubien (X): Oui pour "sous pression" également.
16 mins

agree  valeriefrance: sous pression
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subit la pression


Explanation:
A l'école, Thomas, 7 ans, subit une certaine pression

variante

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Sophie Jubien (X)
30 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search