Trugbilder

French translation: illusions / images illusoires

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trugbilder
French translation:illusions / images illusoires
Entered by: mattranslate

14:05 Jan 15, 2010
German to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
German term or phrase: Trugbilder
Bonjour,

dans les phrases suivantes, comment traduire le terme de Trugbilder ? J'ai pensé à "illusions" mais je ne suis pas entièrement satisfaite.
Merci d'avance si quelqu'un a une idée.
XX sammelt seit zehn Jahren Berichte über Halluzinationen und Trugerscheinungen, im vergangenen Jahr hat er seine Ergebnisse in dem Buch ausgewertet.
Ob Trugbilder als angenehm oder unangenehm empfunden werden, ist oft nur eine Frage des Standpunkts.
Ein Realitätsabgleich ist ihnen meist nicht möglich, die Trugbilder sind grausame Wirklichkeit, Aufwachen ausgeschlossen.
Perrine
illusions / images illusoires
Explanation:
Dans ce contexte, j'hésiterais pas à utiliser l'un des deux termes (qui veulent dire la même chose)

Sinon, il y a toujours images trompeuses...
Selected response from:

mattranslate
Germany
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. J'avais aussi pensé à visions qui n'était pas mal, j'aurais pu partager les points.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4visions fantasmatiques
marantz
4visions
Robintech
3fantasmes
belitrix
3illusions / images illusoires
mattranslate
Summary of reference entries provided
chimères, mirages
Jean-Christophe Vieillard

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
illusions / images illusoires


Explanation:
Dans ce contexte, j'hésiterais pas à utiliser l'un des deux termes (qui veulent dire la même chose)

Sinon, il y a toujours images trompeuses...

mattranslate
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. J'avais aussi pensé à visions qui n'était pas mal, j'aurais pu partager les points.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visions


Explanation:
semble être le terme qui convient le mieux ici.


Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visions fantasmatiques


Explanation:
illusions d'optique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-01-15 15:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

des chimères

marantz
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fantasmes


Explanation:
auch im Sinne von "Wahnvorstellung" - scheint mir passend.

belitrix
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Reference comments


19 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: chimères, mirages

Reference information:
Trugbild auch Schimäre ist eine unwissenschaftliche Bezeichnung für eine nicht wirkliche, imaginäre Erscheinung.

Plus ici (sainte Wiki) :
http://urlalacon.com/zwwBg0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 heures (2010-01-16 09:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

illusion des sens.

Jean-Christophe Vieillard
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: illusion des sens
6 hrs
neutral  mattranslate: bonsoir VJC. Certainement pas chimère,.. la déf. n'est pas de bonne qualité (pas toujours si sainte, Wiki...)
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search