Überstimmung

French translation: neutralisation; réfutation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überstimmung
French translation:neutralisation; réfutation
Entered by: FredP

12:37 May 4, 2010
German to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
German term or phrase: Überstimmung
Cognitive Override (gedankliche Überstimmung der Gegenargumente)

merci !!
EliseG
France
neutralisation / réfutation
Explanation:
une idée: une "neutralisation / réfutation mentale" des contre-arguments
Selected response from:

FredP
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3neutralisation / réfutation
FredP
3 -1mise en minorité
Michael Hesselnberg (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mise en minorité


Explanation:
überstimmen v/t <insép, pas de ge-, h> jemanden überstimmen l'emporter sur qn à la majorité des voix; mettre qn en minorité; überstimmt werden être mis en minorité

© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München

Michael Hesselnberg (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FredP: Je ne comprendrai jamais quel est l'intérêt de copier-coller les dictionnaires dans les Kudoz, sans autre explication.
20 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neutralisation / réfutation


Explanation:
une idée: une "neutralisation / réfutation mentale" des contre-arguments

FredP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search