suffizient

French translation: efficient

15:54 Feb 18, 2004
German to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
German term or phrase: suffizient
Psychologisches Gutachten: "Beide erleben sich als suffizient und von ihrer eigenen Selbstwirksamkeit überzeugt"
TKoester
France
French translation:efficient
Explanation:
terme psy consacré
Selected response from:

Michael Hesselnberg (X)
Grading comment
Danke
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2suffisant
René VINCHON (X)
5 -2efficient
Michael Hesselnberg (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
efficient


Explanation:
terme psy consacré

Michael Hesselnberg (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  René VINCHON (X): parfait contresens
5 hrs

disagree  Sylvain Leray: consacré si tu le dis (je demande à voir) , mais absolument pas dans ce sens
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suffisant


Explanation:
au sens d'une personne "suffisante" (= prétentieuse, vaniteuse; c'est le contraire de modeste). Traduire par "efficient" est un lourd contresens.

René VINCHON (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Entièrement d'accord avec toi, c'est l'anglais sufficient
27 mins

agree  Sylvain Leray: P... ! J'avais pas vu ça hier...
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search