Nonnenviten

French translation: vies des religieuses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nonnenviten
French translation:vies des religieuses
Entered by: Michael Hesselnberg (X)

13:47 Feb 23, 2004
German to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / art religieux du Moyen Age
German term or phrase: Nonnenviten
. In diesen Konventen entstanden im 14. Jahrhundert nämlich eine ganze Reihe sogenannter Nonnenviten oder Schwesternbücher , die jeweils Sammlungen von kurzen Lebensbildern der ersten Schwestern des Klosters enthalten und in denen des öfteren von Bildwerken die Rede ist, vor denen die Nonnen ihre Gebete verrichteten und welche die Nonnen zu Visionen und Erscheinungen inspirierten.
"Nonnenviten et "Schwesterbücher" me posent un problème!
Merci pour idées!

Merci pour vos idées
Michael Hesselnberg (X)
vies des nonnes/religieuses
Explanation:
à mon avis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-23 14:28:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heiligen Viten = Vies de saints
p.ex. Vie de Saint Alexis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-23 14:28:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: vie de saint (minuscule) Alexis
Selected response from:

Béatrice De March
Germany
Grading comment
Ganz herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vies des nonnes/religieuses
Béatrice De March
2vitae (des religieuses)
antje.s


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vitae (des religieuses)


Explanation:
Je suis loin d'être une spécialiste de la question, mais on pourrait peut-être laisser le terme latin dans ce contexte, pour 'Nonnenviten'.

antje.s
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vies des nonnes/religieuses


Explanation:
à mon avis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-23 14:28:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heiligen Viten = Vies de saints
p.ex. Vie de Saint Alexis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-23 14:28:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: vie de saint (minuscule) Alexis

Béatrice De March
Germany
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ganz herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raoul weiss: donc, "vies DE nonnes"
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search