Geisselsäule

French translation: le pilori

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Geisselsäule
French translation:le pilori
Entered by: Michael Hesselnberg (X)

10:31 Feb 24, 2004
German to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / art religieux du Moyen Age
German term or phrase: Geisselsäule
tritt Christus gerade in diesen Visionen und Erscheinungen in einer Gestalt auf, die an bekannte Andachtsbilder erinnert, und wendet sich an der Geißelsäule stehend, als Kreuzträger, Schmerzensmann oder als Jesuskind an die Nonnen.

Je viens de me relire, il me faut un autre mot pour "Geisselsäule; j'avais mis d'abord "au pied de la croix" mais il y ensuite "en tant que porteur de croix", cela fait lourd!!!
Merci pour vos idées!
Michael Hesselnberg (X)
au pilori
Explanation:
une proposition
Selected response from:

Carola BAYLE
France
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für alle Vorschläge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4au pied du calvaire
ellitrad
3au pilori
Carola BAYLE
2colonne
antje.s


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Geisselsäule
au pilori


Explanation:
une proposition

Carola BAYLE
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für alle Vorschläge!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giselavigy: je pense, c'est très bon
3 mins

disagree  ellitrad: le pilori est un instrument de torture du Moyen Age ! voir définition http://atilf.inalf.fr/Dendien/scripts/tlfiv5/advanced.exe?8;...
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
au pied du calvaire


Explanation:
expression que l'on rencontre fréquemment dans les textes religieux

ellitrad
France

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
colonne


Explanation:
On parle aussi du "Christ à la colonne", par ex. dans http://www.insecula.com/oeuvre/O0006155.html

colonne des martyres, peut-être

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-24 11:02:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

noch ein schönes Beispiel ist Saint Trophime en Arles:
http://architecture.reli3.free.fr/arles3.htm

antje.s
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search