geschmuggelt

French translation: faire passer illégalement la frontière (à qn)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schmuggeln
French translation:faire passer illégalement la frontière (à qn)
Entered by: Cristèle Gillet

15:02 Feb 4, 2014
German to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
German term or phrase: geschmuggelt
Ich wurde dann im Jahre 1959 durch meinen Pflegevater Pfr. E. Sieber in die Schweiz geschmuggelt.

Que signifie "geschmuggelt" dans ce contexte.
Par avance merci pour votre aide.
TRADAIX
faire passer illégalement la frontière
Explanation:
certainement un enfant sans papier... non déclaré...
Selected response from:

Cristèle Gillet
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6faire passer illégalement la frontière
Cristèle Gillet
4 +1faire passer en contrebande
wolfheart


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
faire passer illégalement la frontière


Explanation:
certainement un enfant sans papier... non déclaré...

Cristèle Gillet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Hallouet
24 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Renate Radziwill-Rall
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  Cosmonipolita
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  Carola BAYLE
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  marantz
2 days 25 mins
  -> Merci !

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faire passer en contrebande


Explanation:
**

wolfheart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carola BAYLE
2 hrs
  -> ce n'est pas douteux du tout - voir discussion




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search