Selbsteinschätzung

French translation: perception de soi

19:29 Apr 4, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Science - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / vulgarisation sexologique
German term or phrase: Selbsteinschätzung
"Maiworm & Langthaler (1990) untersuchten u. a. die ***Selbsteinschätzung*** von Frauen unter Androstenoneinfluss und fanden heraus, dass die Versuchspersonen angaben, auf „irgendetwas ein starkes Lustgefühl“ zu haben. In einer weiterführenden Studienserie stellt Maiworm 1993 fest, dass Frauen unter Androstenoneinfluss auch Männer anders wahrnehmen. Dieser Einfluss ist zyklusabhängig: Vor allem in der ersten Zyklushälfte reagieren sie auf niedrigere Konzentrationen von Androstenon (0,014 mg) stärker und beschreiben Männerphotos als signifikant „besser, sexier und anmachender“ im Vergleich zur Kontrollgruppe."

Le sens ne pose aucun problème: il s'agit de signaler que les faits consignés sont les déclarations introspectives faites par les sujets (sujettes?) de l'expérience -- précision méthodologiquement importante car le procédé va un peu à l'encontre des principes behaviouristes de l'expérience en ethologie. Mais comment dire ça en français compréhensible et de préférence sans en faire toute une phrase?
raoul weiss
Romania
French translation:perception de soi
Explanation:
la perception que les femmes peuvent avoir d'elles-mêmes
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Das geht noch am besten, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3perception de soi
CMJ_Trans (X)
3Introsprection
lorette
3voir ci-dessous
caramel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Selbsteinschätzung
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
auto-évaluation
ou
auto-appréciation
peut-être une piste ?

caramel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perception de soi


Explanation:
la perception que les femmes peuvent avoir d'elles-mêmes

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Das geht noch am besten, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giselavigy
7 mins

agree  lorette
16 mins

agree  Cl. COMBALUZIER
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Selbsteinschätzung
Introsprection


Explanation:
Pourquoi ne pas parler d'introspection, puisque que vous soulignez:
"il s'agit de signaler que les faits consignés sont les déclarations introspectives faites par les sujets (sujettes?) de l'expérience -- précision méthodologiquement importante"

Introspection = Selbstbeobachtung, qui va peut-être dans le sens de Selbsteinschätzung...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-05 06:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, je voulais dire \"introspection\" en titre!

lorette
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search