Forschungsstandort

French translation: pôle de recherche

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Forschungsstandort
French translation:pôle de recherche
Entered by: Carolin Dierksmeier

15:53 Feb 19, 2002
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Forschungsstandort
site de recherche ?

Ne me semble pas très idiomatique
Carolin Dierksmeier
France
pôle de recherche
Explanation:
on parle aussi de technopôle (jeux de mots), pôle de développement en francais moderne
Selected response from:

fmorelf
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lieu de recherche
Nathalie Kourimsky
5pôle de recherche
fmorelf
4"laboratoires de recherche" par exemple
Geneviève von Levetzow


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lieu de recherche


Explanation:
Ou encore :
emplacement de recherche (?)
laboratoire, tout simplement, selon le contexte
site consacré à la recherche

J'espère avoir pu aider!






Nathalie Kourimsky
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter
4 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"laboratoires de recherche" par exemple


Explanation:
C'est encore une autre proposition, mais s'il s'agit d'une agglomération des explications supplémentaires seraient nécessaires.

... consacré aux recherches (à la recherche)...

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4588

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pôle de recherche


Explanation:
on parle aussi de technopôle (jeux de mots), pôle de développement en francais moderne

fmorelf
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search