Pönale

French translation: amende, pénalité (contractuelle)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pönal
French translation:amende, pénalité (contractuelle)
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

16:24 Feb 23, 2002
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Bauwesen/Baustelle
German term or phrase: Pönale
Im Dt. ein veralteter Ausduck oder ein öst.; es bedeutet Strafe.

Die Höhe der Pönale wird mit 1% des Auftragswertes pro Tag... festgelegt.

Erkärungen im DE ou FR.
Geneviève von Levetzow
pénalité (amende)
Explanation:
I didn't find the word in my German dics. But judging from the context it cannot mean but "pénalité".

Le montant de la pénalité est fixé à 1 % de la valeur du contrat par jour.

J'imagine qu'il s'agit de "pénalités" pour retard dans la livraison d'un élément d'une construction.

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
An alle wieder vielen herzlichen Dank.
Geneviève
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pénalité
Samy Boutayeb
4pénalité (contractuelle)
schmurr
4amende
Carolin Dierksmeier
3pénalité (amende)
Guereau


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pénalité (amende)


Explanation:
I didn't find the word in my German dics. But judging from the context it cannot mean but "pénalité".

Le montant de la pénalité est fixé à 1 % de la valeur du contrat par jour.

J'imagine qu'il s'agit de "pénalités" pour retard dans la livraison d'un élément d'une construction.

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 589
Grading comment
An alle wieder vielen herzlichen Dank.
Geneviève

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amende


Explanation:
Pönale ist laut Duden einfach nur ein seltener Ausdruck für Strafe oder Bußgeld, also kann amende hier nicht falsch sein.



Carolin Dierksmeier
France
PRO pts in pair: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pénalité (contractuelle)


Explanation:
autrichien


    Eurodic (Vertragsstrafe)
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 50

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pénalité


Explanation:
ein Ponäle zahlen = acquitter une pénalité

Source : "Glossar semantischer Interferenzen Deutsch-französisch" (Mireille Cheval/Richard Wagner), WUV Universitätsverlag, Wien, 1997)

Samy Boutayeb
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search