in Längsausrichtung

French translation: (canaux) longitudinaux / (rainures) longitudinales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in Längsausrichtung
French translation:(canaux) longitudinaux / (rainures) longitudinales
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

18:05 Jan 23, 2004
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: in Längsausrichtung
"Bodenkanäle in Längsausrichtung zur flexiblen Erschliessung der Tische, in 2 m Abstand"
annerp
canaux longitudinaux
Explanation:
... ganz einfach...
Viel Erfolg!
Selected response from:

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Grading comment
C'ets ce que j'avais pensé...

Meric beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1canaux longitudinaux
Giselle Chaumien
4dans le sens de la longueur /longitudinalement
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canaux longitudinaux


Explanation:
... ganz einfach...
Viel Erfolg!

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3097
Grading comment
C'ets ce que j'avais pensé...

Meric beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: rainures conviendrait peut-être mieux, mais ce n'était pas la question
6 mins
  -> C'est vrai, je n'y avais même pas réfléchi tellement je me suis concentrée sur la question... Bonsoir Yves, j'espère que ça va ?

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dans le sens de la longueur /longitudinalement


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4588




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search