Branchen-Primus

French translation: leader du secteur / chef de file

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Branchen-Primus
French translation:leader du secteur / chef de file
Entered by: lorette

19:53 Jun 24, 2007
German to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: Branchen-Primus
Y hat das erkannt und mausert sich mit Fixpreis-Internet zum Branchen-Primus
Agnès Bourdin
leader / ténor du marché
Explanation:
Synonyme plus ou moins : Marktführer.
Primus : premier de la classe



Selected response from:

lorette
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chef de file
wolfheart
2 +3leader / ténor du marché
lorette


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chef de file


Explanation:
une suggestion

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorette: très bonne idée !
1 hr

agree  Jutta Deichselberger
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leader / ténor du marché


Explanation:
Synonyme plus ou moins : Marktführer.
Primus : premier de la classe





lorette
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: leader du secteur - dans ce contexte, c'est secteur
1 hr
  -> ja wohl Madame :o) Merci. Très bon début de semaine.

agree  Eva_frrlance: ok
14 hrs
  -> merci.

agree  Jutta Deichselberger
20 hrs
  -> merci Jutta :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search