Dezimationsvorrichtung ?

French translation: dispositif de décimation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dezimationsvorrichtung
French translation:dispositif de décimation
Entered by: Proelec

08:22 Feb 28, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: Dezimationsvorrichtung ?
Y a t-il une autre traduc que dispositif de décimation ?
c'est du traitement du signal.
Neubeck
dispositif de décimation
Explanation:
Confirmation :
aller voir
... DECIMATION (Decimation), Procédé mathématique consistant à supprimer un nombre ... DECODEUR
(Decoder), Dispositif ou programme régénèrant des données codées ...
toulinfo.free.fr/dico/paged.htm
Il semble bien s'agir de cela.
Surtout ne pas confondre avec "décimalisation" qui est tout azutre chos.
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dispositif de décimation
Proelec
3 +1Pas vraiment visiblement
Adrien Esparron


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pas vraiment visiblement


Explanation:
http://www.projets.obs-nancay.fr/reconquete/doc/technique.ht...

Adrien Esparron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
45 mins
  -> Merci, Geneviève ! Bonne semaine ...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dispositif de décimation


Explanation:
Confirmation :
aller voir
... DECIMATION (Decimation), Procédé mathématique consistant à supprimer un nombre ... DECODEUR
(Decoder), Dispositif ou programme régénèrant des données codées ...
toulinfo.free.fr/dico/paged.htm
Il semble bien s'agir de cela.
Surtout ne pas confondre avec "décimalisation" qui est tout azutre chos.

Proelec
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search