übereinstimmen

French translation: correspondre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:übereinstimmen
French translation:correspondre
Entered by: FSI (X)

17:38 Apr 11, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: übereinstimmen
der erste Schaltertakt und das periodische Signal übereinstimmen
Neubeck
correspondre
Explanation:
-> correspondre

[..]
a data processing operation similar to a merge,except that instead of producing a sequence of items made up from the input sequences are [matched] against each other on the basis of some key
[..]
Selected response from:

FSI (X)
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3correspondre
FSI (X)
4 +1concorder
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
übereinstimmen
concorder


Explanation:
oder: harmoniser


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giselle Chaumien
3 hrs
  -> merci et bonne semaine

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
übereinstimmen
correspondre


Explanation:
-> correspondre

[..]
a data processing operation similar to a merge,except that instead of producing a sequence of items made up from the input sequences are [matched] against each other on the basis of some key
[..]


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
FSI (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
43 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  Giselle Chaumien
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search