Jersey-**Einsätze**

French translation: empiècements en jersey

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jersey-Einsätze
French translation:empiècements en jersey
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

08:16 Jul 30, 2013
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Jersey-**Einsätze**
In einer Liste mit Highlights der neuen Kollektion:
- Farbbänder
- Satinbänder
- Baumwoll-Köperbänder
- Ripsbänder aus Polyester
- Jersey-**Einsätze** für Shirts u.ä.

Danke im Voraus.
Giselle Chaumien
Germany
empiècements en jersey
Explanation:
T-shirt avec empiècements en jersey et en tissu ajouré
Selected response from:

Virginie Proisy
France
Grading comment
C'est le terme retenu par mon client. Merci à toutes et tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3empiècements en jersey
Virginie Proisy
4inserts en jersey
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 -1"picots" jersey
Marcombes (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
empiècements en jersey


Explanation:
T-shirt avec empiècements en jersey et en tissu ajouré


    Reference: http://fr.topshop.com
    Reference: http://www.asos.fr
Virginie Proisy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
C'est le terme retenu par mon client. Merci à toutes et tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: empiècement = Pièce d'étoffe allant d'une épaule à l'autre dans le haut d'un vêtement, Einsatz kann auch an den Ärmeln sein - voir http://www.comptoirsaintmerri.fr/technique_couture/manche_em... Larousse hin und her... voir ci-dessus
19 mins

agree  Isabelle Cluzel: @ Geneviève : Empiècement = Pièce rapportée dans un corsage, une jupe, etc. (Larousse). Il me semble que c'est le terme le plus couramment utilisé du reste
2 hrs
  -> merci Isabelle!

agree  M-G: Le terme est tout à fait exact ! On parle également de jupe à empiècement http://ww2.ac-poitiers.fr/mdlmode/spip.php?article43
6 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault
23 hrs
  -> Merci Emmanuelle!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inserts en jersey


Explanation:
Manteau rose grungy every season easy style PATRIZIA PEPE ...
fr.vestiairecollective.com/.../manteau-rose-grungy-every-season-easy-styl...‎
13 mars 2012 - Feutre laine et cachemire, inserts en jersey, en jersey de viscose stretch. - main fabric 10% cashemire, 90% laine - lining 100% viscose ...
Hommes Polo color-block adidas | adidas France
www.adidas.fr › Hommes › Vêtements‎
Col de même tissu, manches droites avec poignets scellés, logo adidas Performance contrasté à gauche sur la poitrine. 100 % polyester avec inserts en jersey ...

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 210

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"picots" jersey


Explanation:
bord "picots"


    Reference: http://www.kiabi.com/tee-shirt-jersey-bord-picots-petite-fil...
Marcombes (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jocelyne Cuenin: Je ne vois pas bien comment concilier Einsätze et picots. Il y a bien Pikot pour dire picot
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search