2 Seiten Überwendlichnaht 2 Seiten Kettlung

French translation: Liseré

12:16 Nov 1, 2015
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Kettlung
German term or phrase: 2 Seiten Überwendlichnaht 2 Seiten Kettlung
Description de la couture d'un textile.

Pour Kettlung, je ne suis pas certaines des termes suivants : liséré, rabat, bord remaillé...Impossible de trouver quelque chose de satisfaisant.
Jeanne Dumas
France
French translation:Liseré
Explanation:
Les nombreuses occurrences de Kettlung sur le web renvoient à l’automobile. Sur les photos, on voit clairement qu’il s’agit d’un liseré. Cela s’applique-t-il à votre traduction ?
http://www.automotoboutic.com/tapis-auto-moquette/5365-tapis...
http://www.fmw-tuning.de/Mini-BMW/Mini-R56/R57/Floor-mats/Fl...
Selected response from:

Claude Roelens-Dequidt
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Passepoil
Romain Gilbert Hann
3Liseré
Claude Roelens-Dequidt


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Passepoil


Explanation:
On parle du passepoil.


    Reference: http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/passepoil
    Reference: http://www.pureloisirs.com/rubrique/couture_r3/fabriquer-un-...
Romain Gilbert Hann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Liseré


Explanation:
Les nombreuses occurrences de Kettlung sur le web renvoient à l’automobile. Sur les photos, on voit clairement qu’il s’agit d’un liseré. Cela s’applique-t-il à votre traduction ?
http://www.automotoboutic.com/tapis-auto-moquette/5365-tapis...
http://www.fmw-tuning.de/Mini-BMW/Mini-R56/R57/Floor-mats/Fl...


    Reference: http://www.automotoboutic.com/tapis-auto-moquette/5365-tapis...
    Reference: http://www.fmw-tuning.de/Mini-BMW/Mini-R56/R57/Floor-mats/Fl...
Claude Roelens-Dequidt
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search