weblammfummer

French translation: doublure en fausse fourrure d'agneau

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:weblammfummer
French translation:doublure en fausse fourrure d'agneau
Entered by: guebacien

19:18 Oct 25, 2004
German to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / gants
German term or phrase: weblammfummer
... qu'on met à l'intérieur des gants de protection contre le froid.
guebacien
Germany
doublure en fausse fourrure d'agneau
Explanation:
Webfell = fourrure artificielle, fausse fourrure
Textiltechnisches Wörterbuch, Elsevier, 1979
Selected response from:

Gabi François
Germany
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4doublure en fausse fourrure d'agneau
Gabi François
4 -1doublure
Fox76


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
doublure


Explanation:
en décodant l'allemand, je pense plutôt à "Futter" = doublure.
"Web" = gewebt = tissé, "Lamm" = agneau. Pour le tout, ça donnerait "doublure en (laine d') agneau tissé(e)".

Fox76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach: ist leider weder aus Lamm, noch gewoben :-(
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Weblammfutter
doublure en fausse fourrure d'agneau


Explanation:
Webfell = fourrure artificielle, fausse fourrure
Textiltechnisches Wörterbuch, Elsevier, 1979

Gabi François
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
10 mins
  -> Merci, Claire

agree  giselavigy
30 mins
  -> Danke, Gisela

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs
  -> Merci, ma belle

agree  Searlait
11 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search