Extra weichgegerbtes Scharfsleder

French translation: (cuir de) mouton extrasouple

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Extra weichgegerbtes Schafsleder
French translation:(cuir de) mouton extrasouple
Entered by: guebacien

06:50 Oct 26, 2004
German to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / gants
German term or phrase: Extra weichgegerbtes Scharfsleder
Obermaterial de mon fameux gant
guebacien
Germany
(cuir de) mouton extrasouple
Explanation:
que le cuir soit tanné, me semble évident!
Selected response from:

giselavigy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(cuir de) mouton extrasouple
giselavigy
2 +1en cuir basane extrêmement souple
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en cuir basane extrêmement souple


Explanation:
la basane étant toujours un cuir de mouton (Robert). Mais je ne trouve pas d'exemple avec des gants.
Je ne vois pas comment faire passer l'idée du tannage..

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giselavigy: Claire, j'ai trouvé "molliant" = "weichgegerbt", mais aucune confirmation
6 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(cuir de) mouton extrasouple


Explanation:
que le cuir soit tanné, me semble évident!

giselavigy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 178




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search