geknickt

French translation: plié

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geknickt
French translation:plié
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

20:27 Apr 15, 2013
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Ladungssicherung
German term or phrase: geknickt
Einstecklatten aus Alu in funktionstüchtigem Zustand, die nicht verbogen, zusammengedrückt oder geknickt sind.

Je l'ai sur le bout de la langue, mais cela n'arrive pas à sortir ;-)
Giselle Chaumien
Germany
pliée
Explanation:
qui ne sont pas déformées, tassées ou pliées
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pliée
wolfheart
3écorné / abîmé
Christelle P


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
écorné / abîmé


Explanation:
"geknickt" s'emploie souvent dans le cas d'une carrosserie de voiture qui a été légèrement emboutie, là c'est la traduction qui me vient en tête à la mention de l'alu...

Christelle P
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginie Proisy
9 hrs

disagree  Schtroumpf: Ecorné serait inadapté et abîmé n'est ni précis ni technique.
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pliée


Explanation:
qui ne sont pas déformées, tassées ou pliées

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Deutsch
9 hrs

agree  Schtroumpf: Tout à fait ! D'ailleurs, pour zusammengedrückt je préférerais encore "écrasé".
11 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search