trocken ausgebaut

French translation: vinifié en sec

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:trocken ausgebaut
French translation:vinifié en sec
Entered by: Adrien Esparron

10:12 Apr 24, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
German term or phrase: trocken ausgebaut
Dass diese bodenständige österreichische Rebsorte im Spätlesebereich – *trocken ausgebaut* nach Jahren der Lagerung zur Höchstform auflaufen kann, das wissen die Österreicher schon seit langem.

Grüner Veltliner

Très sec ? Merci.
co.libri
France
vendange tardive vinifiée en sec
Explanation:
... habituellement les vendanges tardives sont plutôt liquoreux, mais il y a en effet des traitements différents. C'est mentionné dans la page référencée.
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vinifié en sec
Guro
3 +2vinifié sec
Noe Tessmann
4 +1vendange tardive vinifiée en sec
Adrien Esparron


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vendange tardive vinifiée en sec


Explanation:
... habituellement les vendanges tardives sont plutôt liquoreux, mais il y a en effet des traitements différents. C'est mentionné dans la page référencée.


    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/vinsdumonde/pays-autriche_vdm2.html
Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noe Tessmann: en sec est mieux
2 mins
  -> Oui, merci !

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vinifié sec


Explanation:
... Souvent vinifié doux ou en vin de dessert vous le trouverez chez nous vinifié "sec".
Servi frais (env. 8°C) il animera parfaitement vos apéritifs mais ...
www.les-faunes.ch/f/scheurebe.htm - 15k


ou sec tout court


Noe

Noe Tessmann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelika Beba: sec tout court - je préfère
20 mins

agree  Monika Nospak
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vinifié en sec


Explanation:
Möglich auch eine Konstruktion mit "vinification en sec". Ich habe auch schon einmal gehört "élevé en sec", doch das habe ich nicht belegt gefunden


    www.vivat.be/00-00.asp?articleID=297 - 77k
    Reference: http://www.abrege.com/lpv/cepag05.htm
Guro
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uta Nowak
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search