Prädikat

French translation: label

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prädikat
French translation:label
Entered by: Francoise Csoka

14:42 Sep 15, 2009
German to French translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
German term or phrase: Prädikat
"Ausgefallene Partynächte mit Glanz und Glamour : das Prädikat von XXX" (une marque de vodka !)

Je cherche désespérément le mot pour Prädikat... çà coince !
Merci d'avance !
Francoise Csoka
label
Explanation:
http://www.google.de/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=1&url=htt...
Selected response from:

giselavigy
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2label
giselavigy
4la signature
Elodie Brun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
label


Explanation:
http://www.google.de/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=1&url=htt...

giselavigy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hallo Gisela... tout juste !.. je l'avais sur le bout de la langue ! merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène ALEXIS: label de qualité
8 mins
  -> danke Hélène

agree  Schtroumpf: Prädikat besoffen :o) Gut übersetzt!
42 mins
  -> bravo!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la signature


Explanation:
des nuits pleines de glamour [...]: la signature de XXX Vodka. Ou bien c'est signé XXX Vodka

Example sentence(s):
  • Stranglehold: c\'est signé John Woo!
  • \

    Reference: http://www.radeville.com/
    Reference: http://pspower.skynetblogs.be/post/6747147/stranglehold--ces...
Elodie Brun
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search