Hochleister

French translation: un vin hors du commun

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hochleister
French translation:un vin hors du commun
Entered by: Isabelle Mehmeti-Le Mansec

20:52 Sep 16, 2009
German to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
German term or phrase: Hochleister
Ein Wein ist von Robert Parker als "Hochleister" bezeichnet.

Vielen Dank,

Pierre
Pierre LC
un vin hors du commun
Explanation:
une idée...

http://www.lavinia.fr/LaviniaFR/denominaciones.aspx?id_Den=P...
http://www.wineandco.com/xavier-vins-6339-m-fr-eur-fr.html
Selected response from:

Isabelle Mehmeti-Le Mansec
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2un vin hors du commun
Isabelle Mehmeti-Le Mansec
3vin d'exception
Francoise Csoka
3vin primé à plusieurs reprises
Hélène ALEXIS


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un vin hors du commun


Explanation:
une idée...

http://www.lavinia.fr/LaviniaFR/denominaciones.aspx?id_Den=P...
http://www.wineandco.com/xavier-vins-6339-m-fr-eur-fr.html


Isabelle Mehmeti-Le Mansec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je vais suivre votre idée, merci.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maximilian von und zu Prozdanow (X)
2 hrs

agree  lorette
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vin primé à plusieurs reprises


Explanation:
peut-être..

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dans l'idée, ce serait ça, mais c'est encore un primeur. Merci tout de même.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vin d'exception


Explanation:
exemple : http://www.vini-passion.com/vin_bourgogne_exception.asp

Francoise Csoka
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search