katadrome Wanderfische

French translation: poissons migrateurs catadromes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:katadrome Wanderfische
French translation:poissons migrateurs catadromes
Entered by: Michele Schwager

08:56 Jun 27, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Zoology / piscicologie
German term or phrase: katadrome Wanderfische
Die Wanderung von katadromen Wanderfischen, insbesondere den Aal...
Michele Schwager
poissons migrateurs catadromes
Explanation:
Cette catégorie inclut les poissons anadromes (comme les saumons) qui retournent en eau douce pour se reproduire et les poissons catadromes qui font l'inverse (comme les anguilles).

www.plan.be/websites/ferado/ fr/html_books/ferado/2fr8.html
Selected response from:

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2poissons migrateurs catadromes
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
5poisson migrateur catadrome
Michael Hesselnberg (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poissons migrateurs catadromes


Explanation:
Cette catégorie inclut les poissons anadromes (comme les saumons) qui retournent en eau douce pour se reproduire et les poissons catadromes qui font l'inverse (comme les anguilles).

www.plan.be/websites/ferado/ fr/html_books/ferado/2fr8.html

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giselavigy: j'ai fait l'inverse (non, non, pas pour me reproduire, seulement pour me baigner ...
3 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron
10 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poisson migrateur catadrome


Explanation:
catadrome Se dit d'un poisson migrateur croissant en eau douce et se reproduisant
en mer (ex. : l'anguille). chicoutai (ou chicouté, chicoutée) ...
www.mapaq.gouv.qc.ca/Fr/Glossaire/Glossaire/default.htm - 66k

Michael Hesselnberg (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search