Hufeisenschenkelenden

French translation: les éponges du fer à cheval

12:39 Jan 30, 2008
German to French translations [PRO]
Zoology / chevaux
German term or phrase: Hufeisenschenkelenden
Lors du forgeage du fer à cheval, la pose en biseau des extrémités "der Innenkannte der Hufeisenschenkelenden"
VM TRADUCTIONS
France
French translation:les éponges du fer à cheval
Explanation:
http://hpbimg.marcmourer.com/J12.JPG
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fer_à_cheval#Parties_du_fer
Selected response from:

Ruth Kanamüller
Austria
Grading comment
merci !

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1éponges du fer
Elvina Tran
3les éponges du fer à cheval
Ruth Kanamüller


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
éponges du fer


Explanation:
Voir schéma (2ème lien).

Example sentence(s):
  • Les différentes parties du fer sont : pince, mamelles,quartiers et éponges.

    Reference: http://www.tfp.uk.com/download/Bericht%20Der%20Huf%20%20engl...
    Reference: http://www.haras-nationaux.fr/portail/uploads/tx_dlcubehnsho...
Elvina Tran
Germany
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Kanamüller
10 mins
  -> Danke Ruth

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les éponges du fer à cheval


Explanation:
http://hpbimg.marcmourer.com/J12.JPG
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fer_à_cheval#Parties_du_fer


    Reference: http://hpbimg.marcmourer.com/J12.JPG
    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fer_%C3%A0_cheval#Parties_du_fe...
Ruth Kanamüller
Austria
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search