Verspielt

French translation: fantaisie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verspielt
French translation:fantaisie
Entered by: virg (X)

09:52 Feb 25, 2008
German to French translations [PRO]
Zoology
German term or phrase: Verspielt
"Für die kleinen Lieblinge hat HUNTER SMART nun das Sortiment erweitert! Es gibt viele verspielte Halsbänder mit einer großen Vielfalt an tollen, außergewöhnlichen Besätzen und in vielen Farbkombinationen. " articles pour animaux. Merci
virg (X)
fantaisie
Explanation:
Dirais-je ici.
Selected response from:

Sylvain Leray
Grading comment
Merci

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4fantaisie
Sylvain Leray
4ludique
columbusproject
3 -1enjoués
Assia Layachi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fantaisie


Explanation:
Dirais-je ici.

Sylvain Leray
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
26 mins

agree  giselavigy
54 mins

agree  Patrick Fischer
1 hr

agree  lorette
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ludique


Explanation:
Je dirais des colliers ludiques

columbusproject
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
enjoués


Explanation:
pourquoi pas?

Assia Layachi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach: Vous écririez vraiment "des colliers enjoués"??
15 hrs
  -> non, je dirais :"aux motifs enjoués". Cependant, reflexion faite, je trouve que "fantaisie" convient parfaitement,ici.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search