Tigermuschel

French translation: Moule tigrée

12:37 Jun 19, 2009
German to French translations [PRO]
Zoology / Poissons
German term or phrase: Tigermuschel
• Produkte aus Schildkrötenpanzer, Igelfischen, Seepferdchen, Tigermuscheln und schwarzer Koralle
kingsethi (X)
French translation:Moule tigrée
Explanation:
http://www.espace-science.org/pele-mele.html
Selected response from:

Elise Tiberghien
Spain
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Moule tigrée
Elise Tiberghien
3peigne tigré
Anja C.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peigne tigré


Explanation:
...sofern es sich tatsächlich um die Tigermuschel (Chlamys tigerina) und nicht die Tigerschnecke handelt.

Peigne tigré : Mollusque bivalve fréquentant les fonds sableux, rocailleux ou rocheux. Longueur maximale : 2,5 cm . Coquille solide , arrondie , formée de 2 valves presque similaires , portant des oreilles saillantes. L'antérieure est beaucoup plus grande que la postérieure. Coloration jaune ou brun tacheté de crème , mais très variable. Coquille couverte de nombreuses fines lignes radiales ou développant des côtes , moins nombreuses, mais plus larges.
http://flelchat.free.fr/Glossairezoo.htm#Peigne

http://tinyurl.com/m47fvr

En: tiger scallop
Sw: tigermussla (British Isles)
Fr: peigne tigré (p.=comb)
La: Chlamys tigerina
http://www.nordiq.net/djurord/cgi-bin/sok.pl?bokstav=t&in=&o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-06-19 12:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Tigerschnecke oder Porzellanschnecke
http://thierry.dandrimont.free.fr/LES PORCELAINES/Cypraea ti...
wird ebenfalls als Tigermuschel bezeichnet und im F. gem. Recherche gewöhnlich mit dem lateinischen Namen PORCELAINE TIGRE übersetzt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-06-19 12:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour Cypraea tigris / porcelaine tigre voir :
http://v.tomeno.free.fr/table_especes.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-06-19 13:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, Typo in "Note added at 18 mins": Ich wollte schreiben: […] gewöhnlich mit dem lateinischen Namen (Coquillage) Cypraea tigris bezeichnet oder mit PORCELAINE TIGRE übersetzt.

Anja C.
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moule tigrée


Explanation:
http://www.espace-science.org/pele-mele.html

Elise Tiberghien
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search