Clipping

Greek translation: περιορισμός πλάτους

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Clipping
Greek translation:περιορισμός πλάτους
Entered by: Georgios Bouroutzakis

07:20 Sep 21, 2004
German to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Elektroakustik
German term or phrase: Clipping
Aus der US-A-5 450 624 geht eine Diagnose-Vorrichtung für die Verbindung zwischen Verstärker und Lautsprecher hervor,die während des Betriebs den Verstärkerstatus auf Clipping überprüft.
Áðü åõñåóéôå÷íßá.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
περιορισμός πλάτους
Explanation:
Άλλη λέξη για το "clipping" είναι το "limiting".
Selected response from:

Georgios Bouroutzakis
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5περιορισμός πλάτους
Georgios Bouroutzakis
4ψαλιδισμός
elzosim


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
περιορισμός πλάτους


Explanation:
Άλλη λέξη για το "clipping" είναι το "limiting".

Georgios Bouroutzakis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ψαλιδισμός


Explanation:
αν και συχνά παραμένει κι ως έχει. Διαλέγεις και παίρνεις.


Ψαλιδισμός (Clipping)

Aύξηση της αρμονικής παραμόρφωσης απότομα όταν προσεγγιστεί η μέγιστη τάση ή ισχύς εξόδου σε ένα κύκλωμα
από http://homepages.pathfinder.gr/computer_music_T/Glossary.htm

και clipping ψαλιδισμός, ψαλίδιση
από http://cgi.di.uoa.gr/~speech_m/Lexiko/LEX.htm

και από monolingual λεξικό:

An electrical signal is clipped if the signal level exceeds the capabilities of the amplifier. It is a distortion of the signal.
από http://www.webref.org/acoustics/c/clipping.htm

και μερικά παραδείγματα:

Ψαλιδισμός ή Περιορισμός Τάσεως
από www.angelfire.com/electronic2/ppapad/ETC/DOCS/PP-EWB-LAB1-M...

ώστε να µην παραµορφώνεται (ψαλιδισµός) το σήµα
από web.el.teithe.gr/setup/board/files/{FEC4E4AA-D4EB-41EA-BC82-2010DD3799 6F}_%CE...

και τέλος
παρατηρήθηκε ψαλιδισµός στο σήµα
από www.users.auth.gr/~aetos4/Hlektroniki_IIs.pdf

:)

elzosim
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search