imperial

Greek translation: αγγλοσαξονικό, αυτοκρατορικό, αγγλικό

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:imperial
Greek translation:αγγλοσαξονικό, αυτοκρατορικό, αγγλικό
Entered by: Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm

11:33 Jul 14, 2014
German to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: imperial
When the Measurement Unit 'METRIC' or 'IMPERI' icon is flashing, press the [S/S] or [EX] button to select between 'METRIC' (Metric) and 'IMPERI' (Imperial).
Maria Alevizaki
Germany
αγγλοσαξονικό, αυτοκρατορικό, αγγλικό
Explanation:
αγγλοσαξονικό, αυτοκρατορικό, αγγλικό σύστημα μονάδων.

Όλα σωστά, διαλέγεις και παίρνεις. Αναφορές άφθονες βρίσκεις. Εγώ προτιμώ το πρώτο και νομίζω είναι πιο διαδεδομένο στους τεχνικούς/επιστημονικούς κύκλους.
Selected response from:

Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2αγγλοσαξονικό, αυτοκρατορικό, αγγλικό
Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm
4βρετανικό σύστημα μέτρησης (imperial)
Elena Liapi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
αγγλοσαξονικό, αυτοκρατορικό, αγγλικό


Explanation:
αγγλοσαξονικό, αυτοκρατορικό, αγγλικό σύστημα μονάδων.

Όλα σωστά, διαλέγεις και παίρνεις. Αναφορές άφθονες βρίσκεις. Εγώ προτιμώ το πρώτο και νομίζω είναι πιο διαδεδομένο στους τεχνικούς/επιστημονικούς κύκλους.

Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D. Harvatis
21 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ!

agree  Christina Emmanuilidou
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
βρετανικό σύστημα μέτρησης (imperial)


Explanation:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/skillswise/factsheet/ma21impe-e3-f-impe...
http://books.eudoxus.gr/publishers/ID_0014/ID_0014-0098-ABS....
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=COM:20...
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=COM:20...

Example sentence(s):
  • Indicate whether the speedometer fitted has metric or both metric and imperial units.
  • Σηµειώστε αν το ταχύµετρο έχει µετρικές ή µετρικές και βρετανικές µονάδες µέτρησης.

    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/skillswise/factsheet/ma21impe-e3-f-impe...
    Reference: http://books.eudoxus.gr/publishers/ID_0014/ID_0014-0098-ABS....
Elena Liapi
Native speaker of: Greek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search