Sauerteigpulver (German), dry sourdough/sourdough powder (English)

Hungarian translation: szárított (porított) kovász

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sauerteigpulver (German), dry sourdough/sourdough powder (English)
Hungarian translation:szárított (porított) kovász
Entered by: T. Czibulyás

14:42 Oct 19, 2004
German to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food industry
German term or phrase: Sauerteigpulver (German), dry sourdough/sourdough powder (English)
Hintergrundinformation:

Sauerteig ist eine spezielle Zutat zum Backen von Brot. Wir brauchen eine 100%-richtige Uebersetzung des Begriffes Sauerteigpulver, da diese auf Lebensmittelverpackungen europaweit verwendet werden wird. Lesen Sie hier:

http://www.swr.de/himmelunerd/rezepte/2000/03/17/print2.html

Und hier:

http://www.holzofenbrot.org/sauerteig.html
lenguae
Szárított (porított) kovász,
Explanation:
porított (porított) élesztő

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2004-10-28 18:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instant kovász? Van Ilyen?
Selected response from:

T. Czibulyás
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Szárított (porított) kovász,
T. Czibulyás
3 +1kovász
CHelle
3porélesztő
HalmoforBT


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kovász


Explanation:
Laut ungarisch-deutschem Wörterbuch und ungarischem erklärendem Wörterbuch


    Reference: http://konyhamester.hu/a_r_t/techno/T59.htm
CHelle
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
67 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
porélesztő


Explanation:
Ha Google keresést csinálok a kérdezett német, ill. az általam ajánlott magyar szóval, nagyon hasonló receptek jelennek meg.

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Szárított (porított) kovász,


Explanation:
porított (porított) élesztő

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2004-10-28 18:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instant kovász? Van Ilyen?

T. Czibulyás
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Nospak: mindenképpen kovász, persze ebben az esetben szárított vagy porított
7 days
  -> köszi!

neutral  HalmoforBT: Ezt már mintha javasolta volna valaki! Jó estét! Ugyanis én javasoltam több mint 1 nappal korábban a porélesztõt. Ennyit aludni...A Sauerteigpulver volt a kérdés, és nem a Sauerteig!
32 days
  -> Jó reggelt !!! Az élesztõ nem rossz, de a Sauerteig az kovász. Bocs!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search